This light, odorless and 1005 natural oil is derived from the seeds of Italian grapes. Its emollient properties impart a rich silky luster that can soothe away dryness and irritation. NOW Grapeseed Oil is suitable for all skin types, and has mild astringent properties that Beneficial Effects it from clogging pores or causing breakouts. Grape seed oil is also wonderful as a base for lotions, and can be used to condition and style every type of hair.
Suggested Use for Grapeseed Oil
This 100% pure oil is food grade and can be used as a cosmetic, salad or culinary oil. It is normally a yellow to pale yellow color. This versatile oil contains a number of fatty acids including Linoleic, Oleic, Stearic, Palmitic, Myristic and Lauric fatty acids. Grapeseed oil has a high cooking "flash point" of about 160° C / 320° F to prevent burning. For external use, apply to skin as needed. For culinary purposes, use as desired in the place of your regular cooking oils or salad dressings.
Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent any disease.
Disclaimer: Statement contained
within this web site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug
Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, cure,
mitigate, treat, or prevent any disease.